Ribble Valley Borough Council's website uses cookies to store information on your computer. We use cookies to improve our website and some cookies are essential for parts of the website to work. If you continue to browse ribblevalley.gov.uk we'll assume that you agree to receive cookies used by this site. To find out more about the cookies we use see our cookie notice.

Ribble Valley Borough Council

Terms and Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

This website is operated and controlled by Ribble Valley Borough Council. Our head office is located at: Council Offices, Church Walk, Clitheroe, Lancashire BB7 2RA

Data Protection

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you.

If you have an enquiry or concern regarding the processing of personal data by Ribble Valley Borough Council, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Ribble Valley Borough Council
Council Offices
Church Walk
Clitheroe
Lancashire
BB7 2RA

You can ask for information we may hold about you or request a copy of your information by writing to the above address. This will be sent to you within 40 days of your request (although we may require proof of your identity and information to locate your personal data).

Disclosure

We will only use personal information you send us for the purpose for which you provide it.

We will only hold your information for as long as necessary and will not pass it on to any other parties, except where required to carry out our duties as a local authority or required by law.

All employees who may have access to your personal data must respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

All your communications to us are protected against unauthorised access by third parties.

Disclaimer

While every care has been taken in the production of the information on this website Ribble Valley Borough Council will not be held responsible for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of inaccuracy or error within this website.

We do not endorse any content of any other website referred to or accessed through this website.

Copyright

Unless otherwise stated, all material, including text and graphics on this website are copyright © Ribble Valley Borough Council.

The content of this website may be used, printed and distributed only under the following conditions:

  • The content of this site is used for non-commercial purposes only
  • Copyright information is displayed (© Copyright 2004 Ribble Valley Borough Council)
  • The content is not changed or modified

Ordanance Survey

All Ordnance Survey Material used within this website is provided under licence to Ribble Valley Borough Council by Ordnance Survey. We use this data for the purpose of making Council information available in the public domain. It cannot be reproduced or published for financial gain.

Anyone wishing to use Ordnance Survey mapping for their own purposes should contact Ordnance Survey www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/oswebsite 08456 050505

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Details of the cookies set on this website can be found on our Cookies page.

For more information about cookies and how to control and delete them visit www.aboutcookies.org

More security advice

All the personal data stored on this website is recorded in a secure database.

Any payment or financial information is transmitted using 128bit encryption using Thawte SSL certification.

To reassure you that you are connected to a secure server, examine the web page address line (URL). On a secure page (such as making an online payment) it begins "https:" (rather than "http:"). This confirms your connection to a secure server. You will also see a small yellow padlock on the bottom right of your screen if you are using Internet Explorer.