Committee Membership
Membership List 2023 - 2024
To record a meeting please refer to Notification of Recording a Meeting.
COMMUNITY SERVICES
Chairman: Ricky Newmark (Conservative)
Vice Chairman: Jan Alcock (Conservative)
Stephen Atkinson (Conservative)
Stella Brunskill (Conservative)
Sophie Cowman (Conservative)
Gary Scott (Conservative)
Donna O’Rourke (Liberal Democrat)
Mary Robinson (Liberal Democrat)
Karl Barnsley (Labour)
Lee Jameson (Labour)
Kieran Spencer (Labour)
Ryan Corney (Green & Progressive Liberal Group)
Malcolm Peplow (Green & Progressive Liberal Group)
John Atherton (Independent Group)
Lee Street (Independent Group)
PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT
Chairman: Sue Bibby (Conservative)
Vice Chairman: Stella Brunskill (Conservative)
Tony Austin (Conservative)
Sue Bibby (Conservative)
Louise Edge (Conservative)
Simon Hore (Conservative)
Kevin Horkin (Conservative)
Gaynor Hibbert (Liberal Democrat)
Simon O’Rourke (Liberal Democrat)
Lee Jameson (Labour)
Kieren Spencer (Labour)
Nick Stubbs (Labour)
Mark French (Green & Progressive Liberal Group)
Malcolm Peplow (Green & Progressive Liberal Group)
Jim Rogerson (Independent Group)
Ian Brown (Independent)
HEALTH & HOUSING
Chairman: Stuart Hirst (Conservative)
Vice Chairman: Tony Austin (Conservative)
Jan Alcock (Conservative)
Stephen Atkinson (Conservative)
Steve Farmer (Conservative)
Stuart Hirst (Conservative)
Charles McFall (Conservative)
Donna O’Rourke (Liberal Democrat)
Mary Robinson (Liberal Democrat)
Nick Stubbs (Labour)
Rachael Ray (Labour)
Aaron Wilkins-Odudu (Labour)
Ryan Corney (Green & Progressive Liberal Group)
Malcolm Peplow (Green & Progressive Liberal Group)
John Atherton (Independent Group)
Lee Street (Independent Group)
PERSONNEL
Chairman: Rosie Elms (Conservative)
Vice Chairman: Steve Farmer (Conservative)
Sue Bibby (Conservative)
Simon Hore (Conservative)
Donna O’Rourke (Liberal Democrat)
Karl Barnsley (Labour)
Derek Brocklehurst (Labour)
Stewart Fletcher (Green & Progressive Liberal Group)
David Birtwhistle (Independent Group)
LICENSING
Chairman: Ian Brown (Independent)
Vice Chairman: Stella Brunskill (Conservative)
Rosie Elms (Conservative)
Steve Farmer (Conservative)
Ricky Newmark (Conservative)
Gary Scott (Conservative)
Robin Walsh (Conservative)
Gaynor Hibbert (Liberal Democrat)
Simon O’Rourke (Liberal Democrat)
Derek Brocklehurst (Labour)
Michael Graveston (Labour)
Kieren Spencer (Labour)
Mark French (Green & Progressive Liberal Group)
Malcolm Peplow (Green & Progressive Liberal Group)
Jim Rogerson (Independent Group)
POLICY & FINANCE
Chairman: Stephen Atkinson (Conservative)
Vice Chairman: Simon Hore (Conservative)
Sue Bibby (Conservative)
Louise Edge (Conservative)
Stuart Hirst (Conservative)
Kevin Horkin (Conservative)
Ricky Newmark (Conservative)
Jonathan Hill (Liberal Democrat)
Simon O’Rourke (Liberal Democrat)
Michael Graveston (Labour)
Lee Jameson (Labour)
Aaron Wilkins-Odudu (Labour)
Stewart Fletcher (Green & Progressive Liberal Group)
David Birtwhistle (Independent Group)
Jim Rogerson (Independent Group)
ACCOUNTS & AUDIT
Chairman: Robin Walsh (Conservative)
Vice Chairman: Stuart Hirst (Conservative)
Tony Austin (Conservative)
Charles McFall (Conservative)
Ricky Newmark (Conservative)
Jonathan Hill (Liberal Democrat)
Karl Barnsley (Labour)
Michael Graveston (Labour)
Stewart Fletcher (Green & Progressive Liberal Group)
Gaye McCrum (Green & Progressive Liberal Group)
Lee Street (Independent Group)
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Chairman: David Birtwhistle (Independent Group)
Vice Chairman: Stephen Atkinson (Conservative)
Jan Alcock (Conservative)
Sophie Cowman (Conservative)
Louise Edge (Conservative)
Rosie Elms (Conservative)
Stuart Hirst (Conservative)
Robin Walsh (Conservative)
Gaynor Hibbert (Liberal Democrat)
Jonathan Hill (Liberal Democrat)
Michael Graveston (Labour)
Rachael Ray (Labour)
Aaron Wilkins-Odudu (Labour)
Stewart Fletcher (Green & Progressive Liberal Group)
Gaye McCrum (Green & Progressive Liberal Group)
PARISH COUNCIL LIAISON
Chairman: Parish Cllr Martin Highton
Vice Chairman: Gary Scott (Conservative)
Sophie Cowman (Conservative)
Kevin Horkin (Conservative)
Charles McFall (Conservative)
Robin Walsh (Conservative)
Simon O’Rourke (Liberal Democrat)
Mary Robinson (Liberal Democrat)
Karl Barnsley (Labour)
Derek Brocklehurst (Conservative)
Nick Stubbs (Labour)
Mark French (Green & Progressive Liberal Group)
Gaye McCrum (Green & Progressive Liberal Group)
David Birtwhistle (Independent Group)
EMERGENCY
Chairman: Stephen Atkinson (Conservative)
Vice Chairman: Simon Hore (Conservative)
Stewart Fletcher (Liberal Democrat)
Lee Jameson (Labour)