Telephone System

Our telephone system is now back up and running.

Committee Membership

Committee Membership List 2018/19

The tables below shows the councillors who sit on each committee and the political party they represent:

CONSERVATIVE

 

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

DEMOCRATIC CONSERVATIVE

LABOUR

COMMUNITY SERVICES (15)

 

(11 seats)

(2 seats)

(2 seats)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chairman:

S Hore

M Robinson

R Hargreaves

 

Vice Chairman:

R Newmark

S Knox

J Holgate

 

 

J Alcock

 

 

 

 

A Brown

 

 

 

 

K Hind

 

 

 

 

S Hind

 

 

 

 

S Hirst

 

 

 

 

I Sayers

 

 

 

 

G Scott

 

 

 

 

N Walsh

 

 

 

 

J White

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLANNING  & DEVELOPMENT (15)

 

(11 seats)

(2 seats)

(2 seats)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chairman:

A Brown

M French

P Elms

 

Vice Chairman:

R Sherras

S Knox

R Thompson

 

 

N Walsh

 

 

 

 

G Geldard

 

 

 

 

I Brown

 

 

 

 

P Dowson

 

 

 

 

S Hind

 

 

 

 

S Brunskill

 

 

 

 

J Rogerson

 

 

 

 

S Atkinson

 

 

 

 

R Bennett

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HEALTH & HOUSING (15)

 

(12 seats)

(1 seat)

(2 seats)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chairman:

B Hilton

M Robinson

R Hargreaves

 

Vice Chairman:

S Brunskill

 

R Thompson

 

 

J White

 

 

 

 

D Smith

 

 

 

 

P Dobson

 

 

 

 

R Elms

 

 

 

 

L Graves

 

 

 

 

R Swarbrick

 

 

 

 

K Hind

 

 

 

 

R Newmark

 

 

 

 

R Sherras

 

 

 

 

S Bibby

 

 

 

CONSERVATIVE

 

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

DEMOCRATIC CONSERVATIVE

LABOUR

PERSONNEL (9)

 

(7 seats)

(1 seat)

(1 seat)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chairman:

R Elms

A Knox

T Hill

 

Vice Chairman:

I Brown

 

 

 

 

P Dobson

 

 

 

 

P Ainsworth

 

 

 

 

J White

 

 

 

 

S Hore

 

 

 

 

D Taylor

 

 

 

LICENSING (15)

 

(12 seats)

(1 seat)

(2 seats)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chairman:

J Alcock

A Knox

R Hargreaves

 

Vice Chairman:

N Walsh

 

T Hill

 

 

G Geldard

 

 

 

 

A Brown

 

 

 

 

S Bibby

 

 

 

 

S Hind

 

 

 

 

L Graves

 

 

 

 

G Scott

 

 

 

 

S Hore

 

 

 

 

G Mirfin

 

 

 

 

S Brunskill

 

 

 

 

S Atkinson

 

 

 

POLICY & FINANCE (15)

 

(11 seats)

(2 seats)

(2 seats)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chairman:

K Hind

A Knox

P Elms

 

Vice Chairman:

S Atkinson

M French

T Hill

 

 

A Brown

 

 

 

 

S Bibby

 

 

 

 

R Swarbrick

 

 

 

 

R Bennett

 

 

 

 

G Mirfin

 

 

 

 

J Rogerson

 

 

 

 

I Sayers

 

 

 

 

D Smith

 

 

 

 

S Hirst

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONSERVATIVE

 

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

DEMOCRATIC CONSERVATIVE

LABOUR

 ACCOUNTS & AUDIT (11)

 

(8 seats)

(1 seat)

(1 seat)

(1 seat)

 

 

 

 

 

Chairman:

S Hirst

A Knox

R Thompson

M Fenton

Vice Chairman:

G Mirfin

 

 

 

 

R Newmark

 

 

 

 

L Graves

 

 

 

 

P Dowson

 

 

 

 

B Hilton

 

 

 

 

R Sherras

 

 

 

 

J Alcock 

 

 

 

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT (15)

 

(11 seats)

(1 seat)

(2 seats)

(1 seat)

 

 

 

 

 

Chairman:

R Swarbrick

M French

P Elms

M Fenton

Vice Chairman:

J Rogerson

 

J Holgate

 

 

S Bibby

 

 

 

 

K Hind

 

 

 

 

D Taylor

 

 

 

 

P Dowson

 

 

 

 

I Sayers

 

 

 

 

R Elms

 

 

 

 

I Brown

 

 

 

 

S Hirst

 

 

 

 

P Ainsworth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PARISH COUNCIL LIAISON (10 + 1 + 2)

 

(10 seats)

(1 seat)

(2 seats)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vice Chairman:

D Taylor

M Robinson

T Hill

 

 

P Dobson

 

J Holgate

 

 

P Dowson

 

 

 

 

L Graves

 

 

 

 

B Hilton

 

 

 

 

R Swarbrick

 

 

 

 

G Scott

 

 

 

 

R Sherras

 

 

 

 

D Smith

 

 

 

 

P Ainsworth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this page: